May 6th, 2013
06:00 PM ET
Share this on:

The film industry has the Oscars, the music industry has the Grammy Awards. If you're a chef or restaurateur, you want a James Beard Award medal around your neck.

Since 1990, the not-for-profit James Beard Foundation named after "the father of American cuisine," has been honoring the outstanding names in the food and beverage industry.

There is no cash reward, but a win – or even a nomination – can substantially increase the buzz for business, according to foundation President Susan Ungaro.

Monday night, the winners were announced at the Awards Ceremony and Gala Reception hosted by actor Oliver Platt at Lincoln Center's Avery Fisher Hall in New York City.

See all the winners below, or explore the gallery above for pictures and color from the star-studded night.

james beard award

AMERICA'S CLASSICS AWARDS
Locally owned restaurants "beloved in their regions for quality food that reflects the character of their community," according to the Foundation.
Kramarczuk's, Owner: Orest Kramarczuk (215 East Hennepin Avenue, Minneapolis, Minnesota)
Frank Fat's, Owners: The Fat family (806 L Street, Sacramento, California)
Prince's Hot Chicken Shack, Owner: Andre Prince Jeffries (123 Ewing Drive, Nashville, Tennessee)
C.F. Folks, Owner: Art Carlson (1225 19th St. NW, Washington, D.C.)
Keens Steakhouse, Owner: George Schwarz (72 W. 36th St., New York City, New York)

HUMANITARIAN OF THE YEAR
Emeril Lagasse

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
Cecilia Chiang

RISING STAR CHEF OF THE YEAR
Jimmy Bannos Jr., The Purple Pig (Chicago, Illinois)
*WINNER Danny Bowien, Mission Chinese Food (San Francisco and New York City)
Thomas McNaughton, Flour + Water (San Francisco, California)
David Posey, Blackbird (Chicago, Illinois)
Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn on Lummi Island (Lummi Island, Washington)

OUTSTANDING WINE & SPIRITS OR BEER PROFESSIONAL
Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery (Milton, Delaware)
*WINNER Merry Edwards, Merry Edwards Winery (Sebastopol, California)
Garrett Oliver, The Brooklyn Brewery (Brooklyn, New York)
Neal Rosenthal, Rosenthal Wine Merchant, (New York City, New York)
David Wondrich, spirits educator (Brooklyn, New York)

OUTSTANDING WINE PROGRAM
A16 (San Francisco, California)
The Barn at Blackberry Farm (Walland, Tennessee)
CityZen at Mandarin Oriental (Washington, D.C.)
*WINNER Frasca Food and Wine (Boulder, Colorado)
Picasso at Bellagio (Las Vegas, Nevada)

OUTSTANDING BAR PROGRAM
*WINNER The Aviary (Chicago, Illinois)
Bar Agricole (San Francisco, California)
The Bar at the NoMad Hotel (New York City, New York)
Holeman & Finch Public House (Atlanta, Georgia)
Pegu Club (New York City, New York)
The Violet Hour (Chicago, Illinois)

BEST CHEF: MID-ATLANTIC
Cathal Armstrong, Restaurant Eve (Alexandria, Virginia)
Spike Gjerde, Woodberry Kitchen (Baltimore, Maryland)
*WINNER Johnny Monis, Komi (Washington, D.C.)
Brad Spence, Amis (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
Vikram Sunderam, Rasika (Washington, D.C.)

BEST CHEF: GREAT LAKES
Dave Beran, Next (Chicago, Illinois)
*WINNER Stephanie Izard, Girl & the Goat (Chicago, Illinois)
Jonathon Sawyer, Greenhouse Tavern (Cleveland, Ohio)
Paul Virant, Perennial Virant (Chicago, Illinois)
Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia (Chicago, Illinois)

BEST CHEF: NYC
April Bloomfield, The Spotted Pig
*WINNER Wylie Dufresne, wd~50
Mark Ladner, Del Posto
Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto
Michael White, Marea

BEST CHEF: NORTHEAST
Jamie Bissonnette, Coppa (Boston, Massachusetts)
Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Cafe (Boston, Massachusetts)
Gerry Hayden, The North Fork Table & Inn (Southold, New York)
*WINNER Melissa Kelly, Primo (Rockland, Maine)
Barry Maiden, Hungry Mother (Cambridge, Massachusetts)

BEST CHEF: NORTHWEST
Jason Franey, Canlis (Seattle, Washington)
Naomi Pomeroy, Beast (Portland, Oregon)
*WINNER Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon (Portland, Oregon)
Ethan Stowell, Staple & Fancy Mercantile (Seattle, Washington)
Cathy Whims, Nostrana (Portland, Oregon)

BEST CHEF: SOUTH
Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery (New Orleans, Louisiana)
Jeff McInnis, Yardbird Southern Table & Bar (Miami Beach, Florida)
*WINNER Tory McPhail, Commander's Palace (New Orleans, Louisiana)
Alon Shaya, Domenica (New Orleans, Louisiana)
Sue Zemanick, Gautreau's (New Orleans, Louisiana)

BEST CHEF: WEST
Chris Cosentino, Incanto (San Francisco, California)
*WINNER Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood (St. Helena, California)
Corey Lee, Benu (San Francisco, California)
Daniel Patterson, Coi (San Francisco, California)
Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal (Los Angeles, California)

BEST CHEF: MIDWEST
Justin Aprahamian, Sanford (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)
Gerard Craft, Niche (Clayton, Missouri)
*WINNER Colby Garrelts, Bluestem (Kansas City, Missouri)
Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart (Minneapolis, Minnesota)
Jack Riebel, Butcher & the Boar (Minneapolis, Minnesota)

BEST CHEF: SOUTHEAST
Ashley Christensen, Poole's Diner (Raleigh, North Carolina)
Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia (Louisville, Kentucky)
*WINNER Joseph Lenn, The Barn at Blackberry Farm (Walland, Tennessee)
Steven Satterfield, Miller Union (Atlanta, Georgia)
Tandy Wilson, City House (Nashville, Tennessee)

BEST CHEF: SOUTHWEST
Kevin Binkley, Binkley's Restaurant (Cave Creek, Arizona)
Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine (Austin, Texas)
*WINNER Jennifer Jasinski, Rioja (Denver, Colorado)
Hugo Ortega, Hugo's (Houston, Texas)
Chris Shepherd, Underbelly (Houston, Texas)

OUTSTANDING PASTRY CHEF
Dominique Ansel, Dominique Ansel Bakery (New York City, New York)
Melissa Chou, Aziza (San Francisco, California)
Ken Forkish, Ken's Artisan Bakery (Portland, Oregon)
Hedy Goldsmith, Michael's Genuine Food & Drink (Miami, Florida)
*WINNER Brooks Headley, Del Posto (New York City, New York)

BEST NEW RESTAURANT
Empellón Cocina (New York City, New York)
Grace (Chicago, Illinois)
The Ordinary (Charleston, South Carolina)
Rich Table (San Francisco, California)
*WINNER State Bird Provisions (San Francisco, California)

OUTSTANDING CHEF
Sean Brock, McCrady's (Charleston, South Carolina)
*WINNER (TIE) David Chang, Momofuku Noodle Bar (New York City, New York)
Suzanne Goin, Lucques (West Hollywood, California)
*WINNER (TIE) Paul Kahan, Blackbird (Chicago, Illinois)
Nancy Silverton, Pizzeria Mozza (Los Angeles, California)

OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT
August (New Orleans, Louisiana)
*WINNER Blue Hill (New York City, New York)
Highlands Bar and Grill (Birmingham, Alabama)
The Slanted Door (San Francisco, California)
Spiaggia (Chicago, Illinois)

OUTSTANDING RESTAURATEUR
*WINNER Maguy Le Coze: Le Bernardin (New York City, New York)
Donnie Madia: One Off Hospitality Group- (Blackbird, Avec, The Publican, etc. (Chicago, Illinois)
Piero Selvaggio: Valentino Restaurant Group – Valentino, Valentino Vin Bar (Santa Monica, California)
Caroline Styne: Lucques, Tavern, A.O.C., etc. (West Hollywood, California)
Phil Suarez: Suarez Restaurant Group – ABC Kitchen, Jean Georges, wd~50, etc. (New York City, New York)

OUTSTANDING SERVICE
*WINNER Del Posto (New York City, New York)
Quince (San Francisco, California)
The Restaurant at Meadowood (St. Helena, California)
Topolobampo (Chicago, Illinois)
Vetri (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

WHO'S WHO OF FOOD & BEVERAGE IN AMERICA INDUCTEES
Dorothy Kalins, Editor (New York City, New York)
Barbara Lynch, Chef and Restaurateur (Boston, Massachusetts)
Zarela Martinez, Chef and Restaurateur (New York City, New York)
Michael Mina, Chef and Restaurateur (San Francisco, California)
Bill Yosses, Pastry Chef and Author (Washington, D.C.)

Editor's note: Eatocracy Editor Kat Kinsman is the vice chair of the James Beard Journalism Committee, the group that oversees the journalism category's awards. These awards are entirely separate from the restaurant awards. An independent accounting firm oversees the process.

Posted by:
Filed under: Awards • James Beard • News


soundoff (16 Responses)
  1. ellen Stuart

    frank stitt is a genius........the South never gets the recognition we deserve..!!! Highland Bar and Grill is a wonderful restaurant and should win the JB Award!!!!!

    July 1, 2013 at 7:47 pm | Reply
  2. Pork_Buns-R-US

    Danny Bowien is the MOST OVER-RATED IDIOT in the WORLD!!!!!

    HIS FOOD SUCKS!!!!! Real chinese food is NOT LIke THAT!!!!! THIS guy is so BAD I HATE IT ARRRRRGGG!!!

    Real PORK BUNS are NOT THAT WAY!

    May 8, 2013 at 8:51 pm | Reply
  3. Jdizzle McHammerpants ♫♫

    Looks like a good time.

    May 8, 2013 at 2:50 pm | Reply
  4. bmsvds

    Congrats to all nominated. Would have liked an explanation of how the winners were chosen.

    May 7, 2013 at 6:20 pm | Reply
  5. jeff gordon

    What a great honor for C.F.Folks to be recognized. DC's quiet shinning star.

    May 7, 2013 at 3:28 pm | Reply
  6. slishster

    Sad to see nothing from Detroit made it... Maybe next year.

    May 7, 2013 at 12:32 pm | Reply
    • Pork_Buns-R-US

      There are still things in Detroit?

      People still live there,any culture?There is even electricity in Detroit?

      May 8, 2013 at 8:52 pm | Reply
    • Detroit_Stinks

      by next year,the Detorit wont even exist,it will be theived and ran down with crime.

      May 8, 2013 at 8:53 pm | Reply
      • Ick

        However, we do know how to spell and how to use proper tense forms...

        May 12, 2013 at 8:26 pm | Reply
  7. Dittyman8

    Congrats to Johnny Monis from Komi! He's definitely a rising star here in the DC area.

    May 6, 2013 at 11:52 pm | Reply
  8. Janice aka JPlovesCOTTON

    I just have to say it is only a matter of time before Gerard Craft gets some wins! He is INCREDIBLE.... absolutely incredible dishes and combinations coming from him. So glad to live near his restaurants!

    May 6, 2013 at 9:01 pm | Reply

Post a comment


 

CNN welcomes a lively and courteous discussion as long as you follow the Rules of Conduct set forth in our Terms of Service. Comments are not pre-screened before they post. You agree that anything you post may be used, along with your name and profile picture, in accordance with our Privacy Policy and the license you have granted pursuant to our Terms of Service.

Pinterest
 
| Part of
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 6,712 other followers